Issue1899

classification
Title: Fix to platform.py to correctly avoid a warning message on Windows.
Type: behaviour Severity: normal
Components: Library Versions: 2.7a1
process
Status: closed Resolution: fixed
Dependencies: Superseder:
Assigned To: amak Nosy List: amak, fwierzbicki, varialus
Priority: Keywords: patch

Created on 2012-05-26.01:54:05 by varialus, last changed 2013-02-16.13:35:35 by amak.

Files
File name Uploaded Description Edit Remove
platform.py.diff varialus, 2012-05-30.06:16:27 Unified diff of improved fix.
Messages
msg7156 (view) Author: Varialus (varialus) Date: 2012-05-26.01:54:05
The attached diff file fixes the following text from being printed to the console for me on Windows 7.

The system cannot find the path specified.
msg7213 (view) Author: Varialus (varialus) Date: 2012-06-13.15:34:48
This issue was encountered and fixed while I ported Selenium to run in Jython. Here are a few related issues.
https://code.google.com/p/selenium/issues/detail?id=3988
http://bugs.jython.org/issue1918
http://bugs.jython.org/issue1898
msg7686 (view) Author: Alan Kennedy (amak) Date: 2013-02-16.13:35:35
Fixed in

2.5: http://hg.python.org/jython/rev/ce225289358a
tip: http://hg.python.org/jython/rev/d1cdccf5daa8
History
Date User Action Args
2013-02-16 13:35:35amaksetstatus: open -> closed
assignee: amak
resolution: fixed
messages: + msg7686
2012-08-10 21:24:00fwierzbickisetnosy: + fwierzbicki
2012-06-13 15:34:48varialussetmessages: + msg7213
2012-06-05 19:59:47amaksetnosy: + amak
2012-05-30 06:17:30varialussetfiles: - platform.py.diff
2012-05-30 06:16:27varialussetfiles: + platform.py.diff
2012-05-26 01:54:05varialuscreate